Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Blue Eyes Cryin' in the Rain

Yep it's raining.
That's as far as I'm prepared to go.

Listening to Elvis Presley because it's that kind of day. Sometimes you just have to go there.

I was debating whether there is any point putting a link in here to snakebyte (kindle countdown promotion) because it's only relevant to the USA, and only until Nov 30, and who reads my blog anyway? :)
Yeah that.
Not having a great day so far.
Not been a great year.  

So yesterday I wrote the Bon Jovi Challenge story for #WritersPlot - yes, I did just use a hash tag in a blog. New low? Or only a matter of time before we can use hash tags in blogs? Yeah, let's say I'm ahead of the curve on that one, shall we? (That'd be a welcome change.)
The story ... went somewhere I didn't expect. It's not usual 'me' at all. Works with a story I wrote in October - on my website under Quick Reads) - but I'm not going to tell you which one. Mean? Nah. You'll find out eventually.
Once the challenge is done, I'll post the story on my website. Maybe? We'll see.

This morning I checked out the Ferries ... doesn't look like I'll be going home in January. :(
Stupid Aratere dropping her prop in the Strait means Kiwi Rail is one ship down at the busiest time of the year. That's fucked our holiday.
Not happy at all. Most unhappy in fact.
I wanna go home for the first week of January. Trust me, you don't want me here in January if I don't wanna be!
There ain't enough coffee or wine to make that a good idea!

Know what these images have in common?










No?
Not telling. :)

How about if I add this one??

Still nothing?
Think about it ... 










No comments:

I see you...

Blog Archive