Monday, August 3, 2009

What the buggery bollocks is this?

Prepare yourself for a wee rant!

Once again the freaking primary school Squealer is at has pissed me off. I despair of the stupidity involved in the running of the school I really do.
I hoped (obviously foolishly) that the new principle would make a difference - umm - no.

Still the idiots in the office are hanging up on me when I call to say Squealer is sick - BEFORE they find out what is wrong with her. Wouldn't ya think with Swine flu an' all they'd be a little more interested in what's going around???
AND now this is the BIG thing. They're not passing the information (limited though it is) to the class teacher. SO - she has big gaps in the role with no explanation -despite me making damn sure I call the school when the child is sick. Which makes it look as though I don't care if she's at school or not.

Do they fuc'n think I want her at home? I mean really she's got a list as long as your arm of interesting conditions that all mean I get NOTHING done when she is here. She ain't called Squealer for nothing ya know!

Apparently there is no documentation to support her being sick so often... what the fuck does that even mean? They know she is asthmatic (among other things) - do the math people it's flu season and she's asthmatic... ohh thats a hard one, wonder why she's home sick so often???? ummmm .... oh hang on - is it because her parents do not enjoy spending time in hospital with a seriously ill child so prefer to nip things in the bud?? Could it be good parenting at fault? Do ya think?

I know. Let's blame the parents for the child being off sick (and not the disease ridden school environment) and then make it their fault no one knows what's wrong with her. Even though the office staff habitually hang up before I can say - she has a cold, or she had an asthma attack, or sore throat or whatever it is.

And to the Minister who closed the school we LOVED and left us with no choice but to use THIS crappy school - you'll get yours, because the universe will see to it.

I do not want to deal with this school ever again. I don't quite know how to get around it. It seems a shame to consider home schooling Breezy (when the time comes) because she's a social, happy out-going, normal kid - who is rarely sick. And will probably so extremely well no matter how crappy the school, office staff, principal, and teachers are.
We've had our fair share of crap teachers at this school - currently we have a good one, but it's not helping - us any. The office staff need to wake the fuck up and start listening to parents and passing messages on to teachers.

I can only imagine how great it will be next year when Squealer is at intermediate. Wish we could skip it and go straight to college at least there the school on a whole CARES. They ask questions, listen to the answers and know who you're talking about. (which is pretty impressive as there are nearly 1000 kids at the college -I think.)

Okay over it!
Well I'm not really- because I'm sick of going through this shit every winter - and NOTHING changes. Squealer still gets sick. The school still doesn't care and doesn't pass on messages. And I still hear this shite from the class teacher because of the office staffs inability to do a simple job.



1 comment:

Sara J. Henry said...

Does the teacher have an email address so you could discretely send her little notes whenever Squealer is sick? I mean, it seems logical - and you might want to know what work she's missing as she might be able to do some of it at home.

I see you...

Blog Archive